Product
Contact Us
Tel:+86-010-58858988
Fax:+86-010-58858516
E-Mail: steven@fibridge.com
Address:A402, Power Creative Building, No.1, Shangdi East Rd, Haidian District, Beijing, 100085, PR CHINA
Network & Comm

Gigabit Media Converter

 

Gigabit Media Converter

Brand name: Fibridge

Product introduction

 

Introduction:

1.Overview

FB-1000MMC Series Media Converter is a 10/100/1000Base-TX fast Ethernet media converter with the function of auto negotiation and auto MDI/MDIX cable selection. This device translates transmission signals from a twisted-pair 10Base-T, 100Base-TX or 1000Base-T cable to 1000Base-FX fiber optic cable. With intelligent SNMP-based network management, user can monitor and configure the Copper Port and Optical Port of center chassis and remote standalone easily, and helps network operators quickly isolate problems without visiting multiple wiring closets, avoiding expensive downtime. Besides, user can control the bandwidth rate limiting.

 

2.Features

Fully compatible with IEEE802.3、IEEE802.3u standards

Up to 100km distance on single mode optical port

Up to 9278 bytes package forwarded, transmit 802.1Q VLAN TAG protocol transparently

Optical port support Dual-strand, single-strand and CWDM etc.

Ethernet copper port supports 10/100/1000Mbps speed and half/full duplex mode Auto-negotiate

Ethernet copper port supports MDI/MDI-X auto sensing

The Number of Ethernet copper ports can extend to 4ports

Backup optical ports optional, SFP device optional

IEEE802.3af PoE (for PD) optional

Standalones and Chassis Modules Optional, Chassis support cascade link up to 4 numbers for management

 

3.Software Features

Support Console, WEB and SNMP management

View & configure the working status of local chassis and remote standalone device, including connection status, speed, half/full duplex mode, port status

Support rate limit with step of 8Mbps in 1000Mbps speed, 0.8Mbps in 100Mbps speed, and 0.08Mbps in 10Mbps speed

Support remote loop back function

Support online firmware upgraded

 

4.Specification

4.1.Ethernet Port

Fully compatible with IEEE802.3、IEEE802.3u、IEEE802.3ab standards

Data Rate: 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation (only 1000Mbps for 1000Mbps Device)

Half/full duplex mode auto-negotiation

Connectors: RJ45 Jack

Support automatic MDI/MDOI-X crossover

 

4.2.Fiber Optical Port

Adopt standard 1×9pin optical transceiver module;

Wavelength: 850nm, 1310nm on multi-mode, 1310nm,1550nm on single-mode;

The maximum distance for single fiber is 80KM,and the maximum distance for dual fiber is 100KM without any relay device;

SC/PC, ST/PC and FC/PC are optional

 

4.3.Power

Power Input:

AC Power: 100V~242VAC, 50/60Hz

DC Power: -48VDC

Power Consumption:<3w<>

 

4.4.Environment

Operating:

Temperature: 0~+50℃

Relative Humidity: 0~90% (non-condensing)

Storage:

Temperature: -25~+70℃

Relative Humidity: 0~95% (non-condensing)

 

4.5.Dimensions

Standalone:

132mm(width)×36mm(height)×122mm(depth)

19-inch Chassis:

440mm(width)×125mm(height)×250mm(depth)

 

5、Typical Application

 

6.Order Information
6.1part number of module or standalone media converter
Note: X should be changed to 1 or 2. when X=1, it means unmanaged converter. When X=2, it means managed converter

P/N                           Description
FX-S4022CA           Single mode, 1000M, Distance: 20Km, 1310nm, SC, Standalone, 220VAC
FX-S4022CD           Single mode, 1000M, Distance: 20Km, 1310nm, SC, Standalone, -48VDC
FX-S7022TM           Single mode, 10/100/1000M, Distance: 20Km, 1310nm, ST, Module
FX-S7022CM           Single mode, 10/100/1000M, Distance: 20Km, 1310nm, SC, Module
FX-M41CD               Multimode, 1000M, 850nm, ST, Standalone,  -48VDC
FX-W4022CA           Single Strand, 1000M, Distance: 20Km, 1310nm, SC, Standalone, 220VAC
FX-W7022CM           Single Strand, 10/100/1000M, Distance: 20Km, 1310nm, SC, Module

6.2Part Number(P/N) of Chassis
P/N                               Description
FC-216                    16-slot chassis, support double redundant power supplies
FC-216-M                 Management Card of the chassis

 

6.3Part Number(P/N) of Chassis power supply module
P/N                               Description
FP-2100A                16-slot chassis power supply module, AC 220V input, 100Watt output
FP-2100D                16-slot chassis power supply module, DC -48V input, 100Watt output

Copyright © 2015 Beijing Fibridge Co,.Ltd. All Rights reserved
Tel:+86-010-58858988 Fax:+86-010-58858516 E-Mail:steven@fibridge.com