Product
Contact Us
Tel:+86-010-58858988
Fax:+86-010-58858516
E-Mail: steven@fibridge.com
Address:A402, Power Creative Building, No.1, Shangdi East Rd, Haidian District, Beijing, 100085, PR CHINA
Network & Comm

Copper/Optical Ethernet to 4/8/16E1 Converter

Copper/Optical Ethernet to 4/8/16E1 Converter

Brand name: Fibridge

Product introduction

Introduction:  

1.Overview
 F5-4511 Series F5-45/85/165XX Converter is a high performance, remote, self-learning 10/100Base-TX or 100/1000Base-FX to E1 protocol converter. This series of products are orientated in the broadband access system for its high-quality, high-stability and low price. This product can convert 100Base-FX fiber to 4/8/16 E1 line. It provides completed indicators to show the status and alarm messages of the E1 line and Optical port. It is widely used in LAN connecting, remote monitor and video broadcasting. Furthermore, it can be managed by the software Fi-View-PC.
 The production has the features of setting E1 channels CRC error threshold and monitoring the E1 channel working status. If the CRC error rate in any E1 channel exceeds the threshold, the system will shut down this channel automatically, and reassign the data flow to valid E1 channels. Ethernet ports support 10/100M, full/half auto-negotiation and MDI/ MDIX auto crossover. E1 ports are compatible with 75Ω unbalanced and 120Ω balanced transmission lines.

2.Hardware Features
  ●4/8/16E1 channels carry 100/1000Base-FX and 10/100Base-T Ethernet data
  ●Comply with ITU-T G.703, G.823 for E1 ports and IEEE802.3u for Ethernet ports
  ●Optical port supports 100/1000 Base-FX mode. Electric ports support 10/100Base-T mode
  ●Ethernet ports is in flow control and back pressure mode; support huge packet, up to 1916 bytes (inclusive); carrier sense based backpressure is selected
  ●64Mbits high-speed SDRAM inside used to cache
  ●Rearrange Ethernet packages in E1 channels to ensure data transfer efficiency and stability
  ●Allow the delay time between any two channels up to 16ms
  ●For each E1 channel, the payload capability is up to 1.984Mbps
  ●Auto-detect the valid E1 channels and auto-balance the data flow among the valid E1 channels
  ●Provide CRC error threshold setting for each E1 channel. If the CRC error rate of any E1 channel exceeds the threshold, the system will shut down this channel, and reassign the data flow to the valid E1 channels automatically
  ●Even if all the receive lines of E1 channels is shut down, the local alarm and management information can still be transferred in the transmission line. While the converter works with optical equipment, this functionality affords a convenient and efficient way to locate the fault.
  ●75Ω and 120Ω line impedance are optional for E1 channels.
  ●Full LED on front panel provides comprehensive indication of device working status
  ●Indicators can be selected to indicate local or remote status
  ●220VAC and -48VDC power supply are optional
  ●Managed/ unmanaged optional
  ●Provide SNMP, WEB and Console management for the standalone. Viewing and configuring local and remote device easily.

3. Software Features(optional)
  ●Support Console and SNMP management, for Standalone and Chassis
  ●Show details of system information, including chassis name, location information, IP address, start-up time, software and hardware version
  ●View & configure the working status of local chassis and remote standalone device, including E1 status, Optical status
  ●Support remote loop back function
  ●Reset the system or a single module via management software
  ●Reset chassis to factory default
  ●Support online firmware upgraded
  ●Show the detailed information of power supplies, including AC/DC type and working status
  ●Monitoring chassis inside temperature, fans status, and backboard power, and with alarms indication in software
  ●Provide MIB file, make it easy to be integrated into the third-party SNMP management software
  ●Adopt the centralized management style and the tree-view catalogue, which can manage many sets of chassis at the same time in one single window. Meantime, it’s very easy and clear to manage all devices even if many chassis in one window.

4. Typical Application


5.Order Information
Model:
F5-4511, 100Base-TX/FX to 1-16 E1 Protocol Converter Series


P/N:
***************************************** The F5-45XX series ***********************************
F5-4518-13-S042CA/D    1 optical port and 1 electric port Ethernet to 4 E1 converter, standalone, 220VAC/-48VDC power supply. Optical port: single mode, 40Km, SC/PC.
F5-4518-33-S042CA/D    1 optical port and 3 electric ports Ethernet to 4 E1 converter, standalone, 220VAC/-48VDC power supply. Optical port: single mode, 40Km, SC/PC.
F5-4518-S042C A/D      1 optical port Ethernet to 4 E1 converter, standalone, 220VAC/-48VDC power supply. Optical port: single mode, 40Km, SC/PC.
F5-4513A/D             1 electric port Ethernet to 4 E1 converter, standalone, 220VAC/-48VDC power supply
F5-4533A/D             3 electric ports Ethernet to 4 E1 converter, standalone, 220VAC/-48VDC power supply
F5-4543A/D             4 electric ports Ethernet to 4 E1 converter, standalone, 220VAC/-48VDC power supply
***************************************** The F5-85XX series ***********************************
F5-8518-13-S042CA/D    1 optical port and 1 electric port Ethernet to 8 E1 converter, standalone, 220VAC/-48VDC power supply. Optical port: single mode, 40Km, SC/PC.
F5-8518-33-S042CA/D    1 optical port and 3 electric ports Ethernet to 8 E1 converter, standalone, 220VAC/-48VDC power supply. Optical port: single mode, 40Km, SC/PC.
F5-8518-S042C A/D      1 optical port Ethernet to 8 E1 converter, standalone, 220VAC/-48VDC power supply. Optical port: single mode, 40Km, SC/PC.
F5-8513A/D             1 electric port Ethernet to 8 E1 converter, standalone, 220VAC/-48VDC power supply
F5-8533A/D             3 electric ports Ethernet to 8 E1 converter, standalone, 220VAC/-48VDC power supply
F5-8543A/D             4 electric ports Ethernet to 8 E1 converter, standalone, 220VAC/-48VDC power supply
***************************************** The F5-165XX series ***********************************
F5-16518-13-S042CA/D    1 optical port and 1 electric port Ethernet to 16 E1 converter, standalone, 220VAC/-48VDC power supply. Optical port: single mode, 40Km, SC/PC.
F5-16518-33-S042CA/D    1 optical port and 3 electric ports Ethernet to 16 E1 converter, standalone, 220VAC/-48VDC power supply. Optical port: single mode, 40Km, SC/PC.
F5-16518-S042C A/D      1 optical port Ethernet to 16 E1 converter, standalone, 220VAC/-48VDC power supply. Optical port: single mode, 40Km, SC/PC.
F5-16513A/D             1 electric port Ethernet to 16 E1 converter, standalone, 220VAC/-48VDC power supply
F5-16533A/D             3 electric ports Ethernet to 16 E1 converter, standalone, 220VAC/-48VDC power supply
F5-16543A/D             4 electric ports Ethernet to 16 E1 converter, standalone, 220VAC/-48VDC power supply

For SNMP management and can worked with all of the series listed above.

Notice: The P/Ns shown in above table are for 75ohm E1 channels only. Append suffix “-H” for each to represent 120ohm E1 channels. All of the devices listed above support SNMP management, and the manage module is optional.

 

 

Copyright © 2015 Beijing Fibridge Co,.Ltd. All Rights reserved
Tel:+86-010-58858988 Fax:+86-010-58858516 E-Mail:steven@fibridge.com